Privacy beleid

Lundbecks privacy beleid

Lundbeck streeft ernaar de rechten van patiënten, onderzoeks- en zakelijke partners, en onze medewerkers te waarborgen overeenkomstig de toepasselijke wetgeving inzake persoonsgegevens.   

In dit beleid zetten we uiteen hoe Lundbeck uw persoonlijke gegevens verwerkt wanneer u deze website, Lundbeck.com/NL, gebruikt. Als u Lundbeck.com/NL gebruikt om te solliciteren of om onze Compliance hotline te gebruiken (als externe partij), lees dan het specifieke privacybeleid voor deze diensten.  Wanneer Lundbeck persoonlijke gegevens via andere kanalen verzamelt dan via deze website, dan zal Lundbeck u specifiek laten weten hoe uw persoonlijke gegevens verwerkt worden. Voor bepaalde verwerkingsdoeleinden vind u echter meer informatie in artikel 1.  Als u vragen hebt, neem dan contact op met de medewerker Gegevensbescherming van Lundbeck, via de contactgegevens in artikel 6

1. Verwerking van persoonsgegevens door Lundbeck 

Als u Lundbeck.com/NL en de functies daarvan gebruikt, mogen wij de hieronder vermelde persoonlijke gegevens van u gebruiken. 

Type of processing and categories of individuals Categories of personal data and source if relevant Purpose of processing Legal basis Disclosure of personal data, if relevant and legal basis for the disclosure Retention
Subscribers to investor notifications
  • Email address
  • Alert type (your preferences)
  • Language preferences
  • Whether consent for direct marketing and processing of
    personal data has been given

Providing the requested
email notification/alert

Direct marketing

The legal basis is consent, cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR or Lundbeck’s legitimate interest in providing you with the requested email notifications, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

To continuously ensure the safety of our products we may disclose your personal data to relevant local health authorities, business partners and the Lundbeck Group companies.

The legal basis for the disclosure is:

a legal obligation in section 53 of the Danish Medicines Act and section 6 and 7 of the Danish executive order on the monitoring of adverse reactions from medicinal products which implements parts of Chapter 3 of Title IX  of Directive 2001/83/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 06 Nov. 2001, as amended by Directive 2010/84/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 Dec. 2010 cf. Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR;

to ensure high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and of medicinal products cf. Article 9(2)(i) of the GDPR.

criminal convictions: section 8(4) of the Danish Data Protection Act cf. Article 10 of the GDPR. It is Lundbeck’s assessment that the disclosure of criminal convictions is necessary for the medical and scientific assessment and to ensure high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and of medicinal products

Personal data related to your subscription to  notifications for investors will be deleted immediately after you have unsubscribed from our service, unless storage for a longer period is required under applicable law.
Users of “contact us” form (PV)

If users of Lundbeck.com use our “contact form” for reporting on side effects and adverse events regarding our medicinal products (as patients), we will obtain the following data from the patient:

  • Contact information (name/initials, address, email address)
  • Country
  • Information on date of birth, age/age group, gender 
  • Information on health and medication 
  • Sex life/sexual orientation (only if reported and relevant*)
    *In general, this category of data is not specifically requested and collected but only captured and processed if reported in connection with an adverse event report and relevant for the medical and scientific assessment and evaluation of the case.
  • Criminal convictions/offences (only if reported and relevant*)
    *In general, this category of data is not specifically requested and collected but only captured and processed as part of an adverse event report related to a legal case or an insurance case or where the data relevant for the medical and scientific assessment and evaluation of the case.
  • Other personal data contained in the message or in the attached document

Healthcare professional and individuals reporting on behalf of patients:

  • Contact information (name/initials, address, email address)
  • Country
  • HCP profession/title (only HCPs)
  • Other personal data contained in the message or in the attached document

The source of data obtained in the “contact us” form (PV) is relative/individual or healthcare professionals reporting on behalf of you and publicly available sources such as websites or social media (in general, these sources are not monitored. Due to relevant regulation, Lundbeck employees that incidentally identify adverse events in publicly available sources (e.g. social media) are however obliged to report those to Lundbeck.

It is a legal requirement that H. Lundbeck A/S collects and processes your personal data. We are obliged to register, monitor and analyse theadverse events that are reported to Lundbeck and to perform medical and scientific evaluation of any adverse event that may be related to a Lundbeck product. This is done to ensure high standards of quality, to enhance patient care and patient safety and to assess the risk-benefit profile of medicines.



The legal basis for Lundbeck’s collection and processing of your personal data is:

a legal obligation in section 53 of the Danish Medicines Act and section 5 of the Danish executive order on the monitoring of adverse reactions from medicinal products which implements parts of Chapter 1 and 3 of Title IX of Directive 2001/83/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 06 Nov. 2001, as amended by Directive 2010/84/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 15 Dec. 2010 cf. Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR;

to ensure high standards of quality and safety of health care and of medicinal products cf. Article 9(2)(i) of the GDPR; and

criminal convictions: section 8(3) of the Danish Data Protection Act cf. Article 10 of the GDPR. It is Lundbeck’s assessment that the processing of criminal convictions is (when relevant) necessary for the medical and scientific assessment and to ensure high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and of medicinal products.

We may disclose your personal data to:

our affiliates within the Lundbeck Group

other recipients depending on your inquiry in order to handle your request.

Depending on your inquiry, the legal basis for the disclosure is contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR), consent (Articles 6(1)(a) and 9(2)(a) of the GDPR), compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c)) and/or Lundbeck’s legitimate interest in providing the requested service and handling your inquiry, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

According to relevant pharmacovigilance legislation we are obliged to store your personal data for the lifetime of the product plus additional 10 years, as a minimum. However, the retention period of the personal data may be longer where union law or national law so requires.
Users of “contact us” form (other inquiries than PV)
  • Name, telephone number, email address
  • Name of organization
  • Country
  • Other personal data contained in the message or in the attached document
  • Type of requested service, if any

Providing the requested service

Handling of inquiries



The legal basis is Lundbeck’s legitimate interest in providing the requested service and handling inquiries, including examinations in this regard, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
 



We may disclose your personal data to

our affiliates within the Lundbeck Group

other recipients depending on your inquiry in order to handle your request.

Depending on your inquiry, the legal basis for the disclosure is contract (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR), consent (Articles 6(1)(a) and 9(2)(a) of the GDPR), compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c)) and/or Lundbeck’s legitimate interest in providing the requested service and handling your inquiry, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.
 

Personal data related to your requests and inquiries will be deleted immediately after replying to you unless storage for a longer period is required under applicable law.
All users of the website (via cookies) 

By use of cookies, we may collect information on how you use lundbeck.com and your online behaviour. The type of personal data collected are:

IP address, including your network location

Information about your computer

Type of browser

Search words

We use necessary cookies, functional cookies, statistical and marketing cookies. Please see a full description of these cookies in our Cookie Policy. We use necessary cookies, functional cookies, statistical and marketing cookies. Please see a full description of these cookies in our Cookie Policy. Data collected via cookies may be shared with our third party cookie providers, including via plug-ins. In certain cases, Lundbeck will be considered joint controller with some of these third parties. You can read more and find a link to the privacy notification of these third parties in our Cookie Policy.  Cookies and the connected collection of personal data will be deleted as described in the Cookie Policy unless storage for a longer period is required under applicable law.

When Lundbeck processes personal data obtained through other channels than via this website, Lundbeck will specifically inform you how your personal data is processed. However, for certain specific processing activities where personal data is collected or obtained via other channels/devices/third parties than Lundbeck.com, you can read more if you click on the below. 

 

2. Vrijwillige/verplichte aanlevering van gegevens 

Wanneer we persoonlijke gegevens direct van u ontvangen, bijvoorbeeld via het contactformulier of wanneer u uw inschrijft voor Lundbeck Magazine of Beleggersmeldingen, dan levert u deze persoonlijke gegevens vrijwillig aan. U bent niet verplicht deze informatie met ons te delen. Het gevolg van het niet aanleveren van de persoonlijke gegevens is dat we u niet de service of de hulp kunnen bieden waar u om vraagt. 

3. Gebruik van gegevensverwerkers door Lundbeck 

Lundbeck maakt gebruik van gegevensverwerkers (bijvoorbeeld hostingbedrijven, IT-leveranciers, inclusief voor cookie-doeleinden, adviseurs, zakenpartners en leden van onze Lundbeck Group). Je persoonlijke gegevens kunnen hierdoor worden overgedragen, verwerkt en opgeslagen door deze door Lundbeck aangetrokken derde partijen. Zij zullen je gegevens namens Lundbeck verwerken en de content en diensten leveren waar je gebruik van wilt maken of waar je om verzoekt. Deze derde partijen zullen door Lundbeck verplicht worden de vertrouwelijkheid van jouw gegevens te waarborgen en om adequate technische en organisatorische maatregelen te nemen om je gegevens te beschermen tegen onbedoelde of onwettige vernietiging, verlies of wijziging, ongeoorloofde openbaarmaking of misbruik of andere onrechtmatige verwerking. 

4. Gegevensoverdracht naar landen buiten de EU/EER  

We mogen gegevens overdragen naar andere landen. Voor een aantal van deze landen heeft de Europese Commissie nog niet vastgesteld dat het niveau van gegevensbescherming er voldoende is. Lundbeck ziet erop toe dat deze overdracht(en) uitgevoerd zal (zullen) worden in overeenstemming met de toepasselijke gegevensbeschermingswetgeving, waaronder de AVG. 

 

Overdrachten naar landen buiten de EU/EER kunnen plaatsvinden als de ontvanger instemt met de EUmodelcontractbepalingen. De overdracht kan ook plaatsvinden als de ontvanger zich bevindt in een land dat een adequaat niveau van gegevensbescherming biedt (zie de volledige lijst van 'veilige landen' op de website van de Europese Commissie). Als je persoonlijke gegevens worden overgedragen naar andere Lundbeck-vestigingen, dan zal deze overdracht plaatsvinden op basis van de Interne afspraken van de Lundbeck Group (of de Bindende bedrijfsvoorschriften, zodra deze geïmplementeerd zijn). Neem voor meer informatie contact op met Lundbeck via de contactgegevens die vermeld staan in artikel 6. 

 

Voor gegevens omtrent bijwerkingen die Lundbeck aan gezondheidsautoriteiten in landen buiten de EU/EER overdraagt, vindt de overdracht plaats op basis van Artikel 49(1)(d) van de AVG (de overdracht is noodzakelijk vanwege zwaarwegend publiek belang).  

5. Uw rechten

Lundbeck heeft alle noodzakelijke en passende maatregelen genomen om je persoonsgegevens te beschermen en je rechten als betrokkene te waarborgen. 

 

Volgens de AVG, beschik je over bepaalde rechten zoals hieronder beschreven.
Wij wijzen je erop dat er bepaalde beperkingen van toepassing kunnen zijn voor
de uitoefening van deze rechten. 

 

Als je de beschreven rechten wilt uitoefenen, neem dan contact op met Lundbeck via de contactgegevens die vermeld staan in artikel 6. 

 

Recht op inzage

Je hebt het recht om te verzoeken om toegang tot de persoonsgegevens die Lundbeck over je verwerkt. Lundbeck moet in eerste instantie kosteloos of in elektronisch formaat een kopie verstrekken van de persoonsgegevens die worden verwerkt, indien het verzoek via een algemeen gebruikt elektronisch formulier is ingediend. 

 

Recht op rectificatie 

U heeft het recht op rectificatie van onjuiste persoonsgegevens, waaronder de aanvulling van onvolledige persoonsgegevens

 

Recht op vergetelheid

U heeft het recht op het wissen van de persoonsgegevens die op u betrekking hebben.

 

Recht op beperking 

You have the right to restrict Lundbeck's processing of personal data concerning you.

 

Recht op overdraagbaarheid van gegevens 

Wanneer de verwerking is gebaseerd op toestemming of een overeenkomst en deze op geautomatiseerde wijze wordt uitgevoerd, heb je het recht om de persoonsgegevens die op jouw betrekking hebben in een gestructureerd, veelgebruikt en door een machine leesbaar formaat te ontvangen. Je hebt het recht om, indien technisch mogelijk, deze persoonsgegevens door te geven aan een derde partij zonder inmenging van Lundbeck. 

 

Recht op bezwaar 

Je hebt te allen tijde het recht om bezwaar te maken, om redenen die verband houden met jouw specifieke situatie, tegen de verwerking van persoonsgegevens die op jou betrekking hebben, en die gebaseerd is op legitieme belangen als rechtsgrondslag voor de verwerking (zoals uiteengezet in artikel 6(1)(f) van de AVG, met inbegrip van profilering op basis van deze bepaling. Indien je dit recht op bezwaar hebt uitgeoefend, mag Lundbeck de persoonsgegevens niet langer verwerken, tenzij Lundbeck zwaarwegende rechtmatige redenen voor de verwerking aantoont die zwaarder wegen dan jouw belangen, rechten en vrijheden, of indien de verwerking noodzakelijk is voor de vaststelling, uitoefening of verdediging van juridische vorderingen. 

 

Indien je persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt voor directmarketingdoeleinden, heb je te allen tijde het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van persoonsgegevens die op jou betrekking hebben in het kader van dergelijke marketing. Hieronder valt ook profilering, voor zover dit betrekking heeft op voornoemde direct marketing. Indien je bezwaar maakt tegen de verwerking in het kader van direct-marketingdoeleinden, mag Lundbeck niet langer je persoonsgegevens voor vergelijkbare doeleinden verwerken.  

 

Verwerking op basis van instemming 

Als de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens gebaseerd is op jouw toestemming, kun je je toestemming te allen tijde intrekken. Houd er rekening mee dat dit geen invloed heeft op de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens door Lundbeck voorafgaand aan de intrekking van jouw toestemming. 

 

Klacht indienen

Als je vindt dat je klacht niet toereikend is opgelost door Lundbeck, kun je ervoor kiezen om een klacht in te dienen bij de Nederlandse bureau voor

Autoriteit persoonsgegevens:

Telefoonnummer: 088 18 05 250

Website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

6. Contactgegevens van Lundbeck en de medewerker Gegevensbescherming

Heeft u vragen over het verwerken van persoonsgegevens door Lundbeck, neem dan contact op met de onze Data Protection Officer.

 

H. Lundbeck A/S

Attn: Data Protection Officer

Ottiliavej 9

2500 Valby

Denmark

 

E-mailadres: dataprivacy@lundbeck.com

Telefoonnummer: + 45 3630 1311 (vraag naar onze Data Protection Officer).

 

Als u contact opneemt met onze Data Protection Officer, zal H. Lundbeck A/S de persoonsgegevens die je ons met je verzoek verstrekt, verwerken met het doel uw aanvraag te verwerken en erop te reageren.

 

 Lees hier onze privacyverklaringprivacy

Meer over Lundbeck

Duurzaamheid

Lundbeck blijft zich inzetten voor duurzaamheid middels onze sterke strategie.

Over ons

Een wereldwijde farmaceutisch bedrijf dat gespecialiseerd is in hersenaandoeningen.

Werken bij Lundbeck

Zet uw volgende carrièrestap bij Lundbeck.