Privacy Policy

Protecting the Privacy of Personal Data

This Privacy Policy describes how Lundbeck Singapore Pte Ltd and its related companies (collectively “Lundbeck”, “we” or “us”) collect, process and use personal data. By accessing this website and/or by providing your personal data to Lundbeck, you agree that you have read and understood the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and you consent to the collection, use and processing of your personal data by Lundbeck.

Lundbeck is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal data we collect. In processing personal data, Lundbeck will comply with applicable data protection legislations, including but not limited to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

 

Where Lundbeck processes personal data through other channels other than via this website, Lundbeck will provide privacy notifications on these other channels. For example:

 

If you submit your personal data through our careers page, please refer to the relevant terms here.

If you use Compliance Hotline, please refer to the relevant terms here.

If you are reporting an Adverse Event, please refer to the relevant terms here.

If you are a Healthcare Professional who has registered to receive information from us, please refer to the relevant terms here.

 

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to reach out to Lundbeck’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in Section 9 below.

1. Collection of Personal Data

When you use www.lundbeck.com/sg and the features therein, we may process the following personal data about you as set out below:

 

Type of processing and categories of individuals  Categories of personal data and source if relevant 
Purpose of processing
Personal data collected or obtained via Lundbeck.com
Users of “contact us” form (PV)

If use our “contact form” for reporting on side effects and adverse events regarding our medicinal products (as patients), we will obtain the following data from the patient:

 

· Contact Information (name/initials, address, email address)

· Country

· Information on date of birth, age/age group,

· Gender

· Information on health and medication

· Sex life/sexual orientation (only if reported and relevant*) “In general, this category of data is not specifically requested and collected but only captured and processed if reported in connection with an adverse event report and relevant for the medical and scientific assessment and evaluation of the case

· Criminal convictions/offences (only if reported and relevant*) *In general, this category of data is not specifically requested and collected but only captured and processed as part of an adverse event report related to a legal case or an insurance case or where the data relevant for the medical and scientific assessment and evaluation of the case. Other personal data contained in the message or in the attached document.

 

Healthcare professional and individuals reporting on behalf of patients:

 

 Contact information (name/initials, address, email address)

• Country

 HCP profession/title (only HCPs)

 Other personal data contained in the message or in the attached document

The source of data obtained in the “contact us” form (PV) is relative/individual or healthcare professionals reporting on behalf of you and publicly available sources such as websites or social media(in general, these sources are not monitored. Due to relevant regulation, Lundbeck employees that incidentally identify adverse events in publicly available sources (e.g. social media) are however obliged to report those to Lundbeck.

· We are obliged to register, monitor and analyse the adverse events that are reported to Lundbeck and to perform medical and scientific evaluation of any adverse event that may be related to a Lundbeck product. This is done to ensure high standards of quality, to enhance patient care and patient safety and to assess the risk-benefit profile of medicines.

 

· Lundbeck and to perform medical and scientific evaluation of any adverse event that may be related to a Lundbeck product. This is done to ensure high standards of quality, to enhance patient care and patient safety and to assess the risk-benefit profile of medicines.



Users of “contact us” form (other
inquiries than PV)

Name, telephone number, email address
Name of organization 
 Country
 Other personal data contained in the message or in the attached document

• Type of requested service, if any.

Providing the requested service
 Handling of inquiries



Via www.lundbeck.com/sg


- All users of the website (via cookies) 

By use of cookies, we may collect information on how you use
lundbeck.com and your online behaviour. The type of personal data collected
are: 


IP address, including your network location 
Information about your computer
Type of browser

Search words

We use necessary cookies, functional cookies, statistical and marketing cookies. Please see a full description of these cookies in our Cookie Policy.


Personal data collected or obtained via other channels/devices/third parties (not via Lundbeck.com/sg) 

Employee emergency contact

 

- Next of kin to employees Lundbeck

Name and contact information

 

The source of data regarding you as next of kin to a Lundbeck employee is the employee. 

Being able to contact an employee’s next of kin in case of an emergency.  

Healthcare Professionals

 

- Healthcare professionals participating in questionnai es from third party Market Research Partners

Lundbeck may collect the following on health care professionals participating in Market Research

- Contact details and

- Answers to market research questions

 

The answers are collected from a third-party market research partner, and compiled into a syndicated data file, where the personal details of the individuals are not included. However, as the relevant market research partner holds the key to the anonymized data files the data contained in the files are still regarded as personal data under the GDPR. Lundbeck will never get access to the key and will therefore never be able to link the answers listed in the data files to specific persons.

 

• Performing market research 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

 

Non-personally identifiable information can be technical information, or it can be demographic information, such as Your age, gender or the products that You are interested in.  Non-personally identifiable information does NOT identify You personally. We may share this non-personally identifiable information with third parties.

 

Use of Cookies

 

A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used to collect information about your activity on the website. For example, when someone visits a page within the websites, a cookie is placed on the user's device or is read if the user has visited the Sites previously. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of the personalized features enjoyed by other users to our Sites.

 

Except as otherwise stated, we may also use your personal data to improve the content of the websites, to customize the websites to your preferences, for product development, to communicate information requested by you for other purposes, including, but not limited to those specified in this Privacy Policy and for any other purposes reasonably determined by us.

2. Lundbeck’s use of data processors

Lundbeckuses data processors (e.g. hosting companies, IT providers, including for cookie purposes, consultants, business partners and members of our Lundbeck Group), and your personal data may therefore be transferred to, processed and stored by these third parties engaged by Lundbeck, who will process your data on Lundbeck's behalf and assist in the provision of the content and services you use or request. These third-party providers will be obligated by Lundbeck to safeguard the confidentiality of your data and to take adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or abuse, or other unlawful processing.

3. Access and Correction

You may request access to the personal data Lundbeck processes about you at any time. Lundbeck will provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing as a starting point free of charge or by electronic means, if the request has been submitted in a commonly used electronic form.

 

You may request Lundbeck to correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you, including completion of incomplete personal data.

4. Security

 

We take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our websites and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We strongly advise you not to send or submit to Lundbeck or the websites any personal health or related information.  Lundbeck does not require such personal health information from you. 

5. Retention 

 

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is required for the purposes mentioned above or when it is no longer necessary for legal purposes.

6. Data Portability 

 

Where processing is based on a consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from Lundbeck, if technically possible.

7. Withdrawal of Consent

 

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or processing of your personal data at any time. Please note that this does not affect Lundbeck's processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent. Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you unsubscribed from such direct marketing at any time.

 

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, Lundbeck must no longer process the personal data for such purposes.

8. Transfer

 

Lundbeck may transfer your personal data to our related companies, or third parties who act on our behalf, located outside of Singapore. Lundbeck is committed to ensuring that the recipient of such personal data has adequate safeguards in place to protect the personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

9. Data Protection Officer

 

If you have any questions regarding Lundbeck processing of personal data, please contact the Lundbeck Data Protection Officer at dataprivacy@lundbeck.com.

 

 

If you contact our Data Protection Officer, Lundbeck will process the personal data you provide us with in your request with the purpose of processing and responding to your request. Please read our privacy notification regarding this processing activity on Lundbeck.com (here).

 

To Contact us:

Lundbeck Singapore Pte. Ltd.

101 Thomson Road

#13-05 United Square

Singapore 307591

Tel. +65 6255 6002/12

Fax: +65 6255 1306

more from lundbeck

Sustainability

Lundbeck remains committed to sustainability through our strong strategy.

About Us

A global pharmaceutical company specialized in brain diseases.

Communication Policy

Lundbeck seeks an open, constructive and continuous stakeholder dialogue.