Privacy Policy

Protecting the Privacy of Personal Data

Lundbeck (Ireland) Limited, company registration no. 70310 of 4045 Kingwood Road, Citywest Business Park, Citywest, Co. Dublin (“Lundbeck”), which is a wholly owned subsidiary of  H. Lundbeck A/ S (a company registered in Denmark), is firmly committed to protecting the privacy of  the personal data we collect. In processing personal data, Lundbeck (as data controller) will comply with applicable legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR'') and the Data Protection Act 2018.

In this policy, you can read how Lundbeck processes your personal data when you use this website, www.lundbeck.ie [or Lundbeck.com/ie] (“the Website”).  When Lundbeck processes personal data collected through other channels than via the Website, Lundbeck  will specifically inform you how your personal data is processed. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to reach out to Lundbeck's Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in Section 6.

1. LUNDBECK'S PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

When you use the Website and the features therein, we may process the following personal data about you as set out below.

PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED ON A VOLUNTARY BASIS

 

Save for Cookies, which will be processed in line with our Cookie Policy , no personal data will be collected via the Website unless where you provide it on a voluntary basis for e.g. via contact forms or when you sign up for Lundbeck Magazine or Investor notifications. You are not obligated to provide the information to us and where you do provide it, we will rely on your consent to process it for the purpose for which it was provided. 

 

The consequences of not providing the personal data are that we cannot provide the service or assist you in relation to the inquiry you request i.e. we will not process such personal data. Please hyperlink to the Cookie Policy

OTHER PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED VIA THE WEBSITE

 

Lundbeck processes personal data of certain individuals via the Website, for example, patients, employees, healthcare practitioners and/or content author personal information. 

 

The personal data processed in this way may include your name, your employment status, your address/location, your work address/location, your contact details, your testimonial, your photograph or personal image/voice recording data by way of media coverage and, where you have produced an article, presentation or paper which we have displayed, the contents of that article, presentation or paper.

 

Lundbeck relies on consent to process such personal information, which as set out at section 5 (Processing on the basis of a consent) below, can be withdrawn at any time.

 

Adverse events or drug reactions may be reported via the appropriate form on our website. Before providing any data via this form, individuals should read the specific information on this process which can be found here.

2. LUNDBECK'S USE OF DATA PROCESSORS

In order to carry out its day to day business activities Lundbeck engages a number of data processors (e.g. hosting companies, IT providers, including for cookie purposes, consultants, business partners and other members of the Lundbeck Group), and your personal data may therefore be transferred to, processed and stored by these third parties engaged by Lundbeck, who will process your data on Lundbeck's behalf and assist in the provision of the content and services you use or request . 

 

Lundbeck will comply with Article 28 GDPR in respect of such data processors which includes contractually obliging such third parties to safeguard the confidentiality of your data and to take adequate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, unauthorised disclosure or abuse, or other unlawful processing

3. TRANSFER OF DATA TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU/EEA

We may transfer your personal data to third countries (outside the European Economic Area). Where we do so, such transfers will ordinarily be to a country which has been deemed to have an adequate level of data protection by the European Commission, which includes the United Kingdom. Please refer to a full list of such countries on the European Commission’s website. 

 

Where your data is processed in a country which has not been deemed to have an adequate level of protection by the European Commission, Lundbeck will ensure thatsuch transfer(s) will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, including the GDPR for example where the recipient enters into the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

 

If your personal data is transferred to other Lundbeck affiliates, the transfer will be based on the Lundbeck Intra Group Agreements (or the Binding Corporate Rules, once implemented). More information can be obtained by contacting Lundbeck via the contact details in Section 6. 

 

For pharmacovigilance data which Lundbeck transfers to health authorities in countries outside the EU/EEA, the legal transfer basis is Article 49(7)(d) of the GDPR (transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest).

4. DATA RETENTION

Lundbeck will generally only retain and process your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and for as long as we have your consent to do so. This will be longer in some instances than others.

 

In some circumstances it may be necessary to retain your personal data for longer than the purpose for which it was collected for example to comply with any relevant legal requirement or where we believe it is necessary to retain the information for longer for example to allow us to defend an actual or anticipated legal claim.   

5 YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

Lundbeck has taken all necessary and adequate steps to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject. 

 

According to the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, you have certain rights  described below. Please note that certain limitations and exemptions may apply to your ability to exercise these rights and that, in certain circumstances, these rights are not absolute. 

 

If you want to exercise any of your rights as described, please contact Lundbeck using the contact information set out in Section 6.

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have a general right to request access to the personal data Lundbeck processes about you free of charge.

 

RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION

You have the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, including completion of incomplete personal data

 

RIGHT OF ERASURE (RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN)

You have the right to erasure of the personal data concerning you.

 

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION

You have the right to restrict Lundbeck's processing of personal data concerning you. 

 

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

Where processing is based on a consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from Lundbeck, if technically possible.

 

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on legitimate interests as legal basis for the processing including profiling based on this provision. Where you have exercised this right to object, Lundbeck must no longer process the personal data unless Lundbeck demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

 

Where your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, Lundbeck must no longer process the personal data for such purposes.

 

PROCESSING OF BASIC CONTENT

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect Lundbeck's processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent or to the processing of personal data where Lundbeck may have alternative grounds to process such data pursuant to Article 6 of the GDPR, or otherwise pursuant to Data Protection Act 2018.

 

FILING OF COMPLAINT

If you have a complaint which is not resolved by Lundbeck to your satisfaction, you can make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission of Ireland via its website: https://www.dataprotection.ie/

6. CONTACT DETAILS FOR LUNDBECK AND LUNDBECK'S DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions regarding Lundbeck processing of personal data, please contact the Lundbeck Data Protection Officer. 

 

H. Lundbeck A/S

Attn: Data Protection Officer Ottiliavej

92500 Valby

Denmark 

 

Email address: dataprivacy@lundbeck.com

 

Telephone number: + 45 3630 1311 (ask for our Data Protection Officer).  

 

If you contact our Data Protection Officer, H. Lundbeck A/S will process the personal data you provide us with in your request with the purpose of processing and responding to your request. 

 

Please read our privacy notification regarding this processing activity here.

RELATED LINKS